ZHANG V. U.S.
[…] A. The Application of FICA to the CNMI

1. Whether CNMI is in the “United States” for FICA

Purposes

15

ZHANG v. US

As to the first question, we conclude that the Court of Federal Claims did not legally err in holding that FICA generally applies to the CNMI through the terms of the Covenant. Chapter 21 of Title 26 of the United States Code sets forth the FICA statutory scheme, and § 3121 provides definitions generally applicable to this chapter. See Abrahamsen v. United States, 228 F.3d 1360, 1363-64 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (applying definitions of “wages” and “[e]mployment” in I.R.C. § 3121(a)-(b) to FICA). As noted above, § 3121(e)(2) states that “[t]he term ‘United States’ when used in a geographical sense includes the Common-wealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa.”

Insofar as Appellants assert that the CNMI is not ex-plicitly included in the definition of “United States” provided in I.R.C. § 3121(e)(2), they are correct. Our inquiry, however, does not end with the definition pro-vided by the Internal Revenue Code.