ZHANG V. U.S.
[…] We therefore must determine whether “United States” is used in FICA in a geographical sense—if so, then, as the Court of Federal Claims con-cluded, FICA generally applies to the CNMI by way of

ZHANG v. US16 I.R.C. § 3121(e), which defines “United States” to include Guam, and Covenant § 606(b), which applies the FICA statutes to the CNMI as they apply to Guam. Op. at 278.

To be subject to FICA taxation, a nonresident alien worker must be employed “within the United States.” This requirement is apparent from the FICA statutory scheme. Subsections 3101(a) and (b) impose on an em-ployee taxes equal to certain “percentages of the wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) received by him with respect to employment (as defined in section 3121(b)).” I.R.C. §§ 3101(a), (b) (emphases added). Similarly, §§ 3111(a) and (b) impose on an employer taxes equal to certain “percentages of the wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) paid by him with respect to employment (as defined in section 3121(b)).” Id. §§ 3111(a), (b) (emphases added). Section 3121(a) defines “wages” as “all remuneration for employment.” Id. § 3121(a).